Amicii Dog Rescue takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy sets out how we use the information that you provide us with in order to help further our work in protecting dog welfare.

Privacy policy – your data

Our charity is registered number 1169157. This means we are regulated by the Charity Commission (England and Wales)

Your Information what we collect and how we use it

Amicii Dog Rescue collects information from the public in a number of different ways. When a member of the public wants to rehome a dog, we ask for contact and other information. This may include information such as your name, date of birth and contact information. We use this information to keep a record of our communications with you.

If you are a financial supporter of Amicii Dog Rescue, by becoming a member, sponsoring a dog or donating to us we will ask for information that enables us to administer your donation.  This will normally include information such as your name, contact details such as address, email or telephone number and your payment details and Gift Aid status.

We will only contact you with information and updates on our work if you have given us your consent. This may include information about events, specific fundraising campaigns or any other information that we think might be of interest to you.  This may be by post, email, telephone or text message. You can specific your preferences.

We will not give your information to any third party to use for marketing purposes. We do however use a national home check network and as a home check is an integral part of our rehoming process, we need to give the home checker some limited information about you in order for them to contact you.

What the Law says about protection of personal information

The Law on Data Protection includes the Data Protection Act and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) which will become enforceable in May 2018. The GDPR states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

The four legal grounds that are most relevant to Amicii Dog Rescue’s use of your personal information are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation

How the law applies to Amicii Dog Rescues use of personal information

We will only process (use) your personal information if we have:

  • asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;
  • a ‘Legitimate Interest to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights.;
  • a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested;
  • a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, for example we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 4 years and we are obliged to disclose information relating to incidents involving dangerous dogs for insurance purposes under the Dangerous Dogs Act.

We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy.

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

Consent

Amicii Dog Rescue will always ask for your consent before we communicate with you for certain purposes. For example, we will only email or phone you about our fundraising activities if we have an accurate record of your recent and freely given consent to do so.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing amiciidogs@gmail.com

We aim to only store information relevant to your relationship with us.  We have grouped our supporters as follows:

  • individuals that have adopted a dog from us or who provide a fostering service for our dogs
  • individuals that have provided financial donations
  • individuals that have demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our products, services or campaigns.

Individuals that adopted/foster a dog from Amicii Dog Rescue

These are supporters that adopted a dog of are fostering a dog On average a dog in the UK lives to the age of 16 years old. We think that you and the dog you adopted would like to remain in contact with us throughout their lifetime and we will therefore keep your personal information to allow for this. So we will retain your data for up to 16 years. If you do not want us to retain your data for this period, please let us know. If your dog dies before they reach the aged of 16 years and you would like us to remove your data from our records, please get in touch.

Financial Supporters of Amici Dog Rescue

These are supporters that help or have helped us with financial gifts. We will retain your gift aid information for a period of 6 years. If you are still supporting us at that time, we will ask you to complete a new form.

Demonstrated an interest in Amicii Dog Rescue’s work

These are supporters of our mission, who have demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our products, services or campaigns. We think someone that has reached out to us to find out more about us. We will retain your information for a period of 2 years.

Data Sharing

To help us communicate the work we are doing and provide these services we use trusted service providers including a transport network and a home check network.

We do not share, sell or swap your information with other organisation for their own marketing outside of our group.

In some circumstances it is necessary for Amicii Dog Rescue to give relevant staff access to your personal information.  This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us.

Changes to your data

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date.  Like all organisations, we comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information where this is required or permitted by law.  This could include requests from law enforcement or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Information Commissioners office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies and Web Privacy

At Amicii Dog Rescue we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy.

This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

By accessing this website, you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy. In return, Amicii Dog Rescue gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the following Privacy Policy.

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Web Security

Financial transactions made online to Amicii Dog Rescue using this site are secure.  No one can access your credit card details via the internet. We use third party payment providers such as PayPal and applepay and they have their own detailed privacy policy which should protect your financial data.

Information

All information given on this site is to the best of our ability.

Whilst Amicii Dog Rescue is happy to supply any assistance and guidance regarding canine welfare to members of the public, it must be appreciated that such guidance is based only on information supplied to Amicii Dog Rescue and we will NOT be liable for injury, loss or damage arising from such guidance supplied.

Photography

All photography on this site is reproduced with kind permission of the photographers concerned.